Home Contact us Browse by subject Recent catalogues Book Plates Ship Models Model Soldiers Antiquities Art Works

39108
ABRAMOVIC, Marina.
OBJECTS PERFORMANCE VIDEO SOUND.

Museum of Modern Art Oxford 1995. Quarto. Original decorated stiff wrappers as issued. (144pp.) Illustrated.
*** A catalogue of Abramovic's first exhibition to examine the whole range of media in which she has been engaged over the past twenty five years.

$55

Click here to order


45612
AMADIO, Nadine. (David BOYD )
THE CLOUDMAN.

Archers Fine Arts Editions. 2004. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. Illustrated with paintings by David Boyd.

$38

Click here to order


35648
ARGAN, Giulio.
CEZANNE.

Macmillan London Skira editions. 1978. large quarto, original cloth, (175pp.) profusely illustrated. In a very fine dust jacket. In its original Skira slip-case.
**** As new. Please note: Skira publishing is renown for the quality of its colour separations.

$85

Click here to order


45448
BAIL, Murray.
IAN FAIRWEATHER.

Sydney Bay Books, 1981. First Edition. Folio, original decorated cloth. (264pp.) In a very fine dust jacket.
*** As new.

$495

Click here to order


45613
BAILEY,Martin.
(edited by)
THE FOLIO SOCIETY BOOK OF THE 100 GREATEST PORTRAITS.

London. The Folio Society. 2004. Quarto, original quarter cloth on illustrated boards. In a very fine slip-case.

$45

Click here to order


39212
BERNARDI, Marziano.
EARLY ART TREASURES IN PIEDMONT.

Turin 1969. Thick quarto.Original cloth with unclipped protected dust jacket. (748pp.) Richly illustrated.
*** All the introductory texts and the comments to the colour plates have been revised or rewritten and updated in accordance with recent studies with a view to publicising various aspects of the outstanding features of Piedmont's historical artistic heritage outside the borders of Italy itself.

$165

Click here to order


39138
BERNIER, Georges & Rosamond.
(Edited by)
MODERN ART.
Yesterday and Tomorrow. The Selective Eye IV.

Zwemmer London 1960. Quarto original decorated board. (184pp.) Coloured and black and white illustrations, many full page. Tape marks on front and back end-paper.
***An anthology of writings on Modern Art from L'oeil, the European Art Magazine.

$35

Click here to order


45699
BIZET, George
CARMEN

Framed poster from the STAATSOPER of Wien, measuring 33x 33 and framed behind glass.
**** Signed by the following members of the cast : Christa LUDWIG ( Carmen) James KING ( Don Jose ) Walter BERRY ( Escamillo, Toreador. )

$450

Click here to order


45616
BOUVET, Francis.
BONNARD THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORK.

New York Rizzoli 1981. First American edition, quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. ( 351pp.) With 536 illustrations of which 60 are in colour.

$45

Click here to order


45481
BRADLEY, Anthony and Terry SMITH
AUSTRALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE.
Essays presented to Bernard Smith.

Melbourne Oxford University Press 1980. Quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (264pp.) Profusely illustrated.

$44

Click here to order


35556
CASSOU, Jean.
PICASSO.

Paris Editions Hyperion 1946. Quarto, original bds, (47pp.) With numerous full-page tipped-in col. plates, in a good dust jacket, frayed at the extremities, closed tears, jacket now protected.
**** Include the famous Gertrude Stein portrait.

$55

Click here to order


45472
COLQUHOUN, Alexander.
FREDERICK McCUBBIN a consideration.

Melbourne Alexander McCubbin Publisher. No date. (circa 1919). 16mo, original printed wrappers as issued.(unpaginated) Illustrated with sepia tipped-in plates.

$25

Click here to order


45614
D'ALLEMAGNE, Rene Henri.
LES ACCESSOIRES DU COSTUME ET DU MOBILIER.
depuis le treizieme jusqu'au milieu du dixneuvieme siecle.

New York Hacker Art Books 1970. ( First published in 1928 ) Three volumes in two. Large quarto, original cloth. Profusely illustrated.
*** Ouvrage contenant 393 phototypies reproduisant plus de 3000 documents.

$450

Click here to order


45479
DAVIES, L Roy.
WOOD ENGRAVINGS.

Odana Editions 1978. Quarto, original cloth in original slip-case. With an original wood-engraving. SIGNED copy.
**** This edition limited to 184 copies of which 160 were for sale. Fully signed by the artist and Lin Bloomfield.

$300

Click here to order


45619
FENIGER, Ofer.
DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS.

E. Lewin-Epstein Publishers. Israel. Fulscape folio, original porfolio, containing four pages of notes and 12 full-page loose plates.

$20

Click here to order


24958
FINKE, Ulrich.
GERMAN PAINTING.
From Romanticism to Expressionism.

London Thames and Hudson 1974. First edition, royal octavo, original cloth . (256pp.) With 163 illustrations of which 12 are in colour. In a very good dust jacket.

$20

Click here to order


39626
GERICAULT
DESSINS & ESTAMPES DES COLLECTIONS DE L'ECOLE DES BEAUX-ARTS.

Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts 1997. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards. ( 340pp.)
**** A superb catalogue

$60

Click here to order


39757
GIRALT-MIRACLE, Daniel.
MARCA-RELLI.

Edicones Poligrafa (c.1970's). Quarto original cloth with unclipped as new dust jacket now protected. (220pp.) Profusely illustrated.
*** An Abstract Artist who translated action paintings into solid substances. An innovative approach to collage using canvas, wood, plexiglas and metal.

$75

Click here to order


41092
HAMMACHER A.M. and HAMMACHER, Renilde.
VAN GOGH.
A Documentary biography.

Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1982. Quarto, original cloth with as new unclipped dust jacket. (240pp.) With 232 illustrations, of which 48 are in colour.

$35

Click here to order


40746
HARTUNG. (Dirigee par Ezio GRIBAUDO)
L'ART DE NOTRE TEMPS, HARTUNG.

O.D.E.G.E, Paris 1967. First edition. Large quarto, original cloth, with a near fine dust jacket. ( 202pp. ) Illustrated. SIGNED copy.
*** Fine in slip-case.

$500

Click here to order


21227
HOGARTH, Paul.
ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON.

Gordon Fraser London 1981. Small quarto, original quarter cloth on decorated boards. (143pp.) Illustrated. In fine dust jacket.
" Painter, illustrator, and caricaturist; in all these roles Arthur Boyd Houghton was known during his short life (1836-75 ). His considerable talent as a painter is assessed in the book, but it is as a draughtsman that Houghton must be recognised, for he was amongst the most gifted of the Mid-Victorian period. In particular his wood engravings shows a capacity for intense observation and attention to details.

$25

Click here to order


36742
HUNTER, Sam.
AMERICAN ART OF THE 20TH CENTURY.

London Thames and Hudson 1973. Small quarto, original decorated cloth, in a fine dust jacket. (487pp.) With 839 illustrations of which 166 are in color.

$35

Click here to order


45447
KLEPAC, Lou.
THE LIFE AND WORK OF RUSSELL DRYSDALE.

Sydney Bay Books 1983. First edition. Quarto, original cloth. In a very fine dust jacket. (385pp.) Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.
***As new.

$95

Click here to order


39273
KREYTENBERG, Gert.
ORCAGNA'S TABERNACLE IN ORSANMICHELE FLORENCE.

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1994. Quarto original cloth with unclipped as new dust jacket. (176pp.) With 108 black-and-white photographs and 17 superb colour plates by David Finn.
***Shows the the expression of Florentine Gothic genius before the dawn of the Renaissance. New condition throughout.

$40

Click here to order


45473
MacDONALD, James S.
AUSTRALIAN PAINTING DESIDERATA.

Melbourne Lothian Publishing Company 1958. First Edition. Octavo, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (143pp.)

$35

Click here to order


45478
MacDONALD, J.S.
( an appreciation by )
THE ART OF CHARLES WHEELER.

Lothian Publishing Company Melbourne 1952. Quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (33pp.) With numerous tipped-in colour plates and 20 tone illustrations.

$95

Click here to order


23244
McGRATH, Sandra.
BRETT WHITELEY.

Sydney Bay Books , 1979. First edition. Quarto, original cloth, in a fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated.

$75

Click here to order


39765
MARTIN, Gregory.
(selected and introduced by)
CANALETTO.

The Folio Society 1967. Oblong octavo original quarter cloth. (62pp.) 62 Plates.

$25

Click here to order


45446
MOORE, William.
THE STORY OF AUSTRALIAN ART.
From the earliest known art of the continent to the art of to-day

Angus and Robertson 1980 ( rep.) Two volumes. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (246pp.) (260pp.) Profusely illustrated.

$95

Click here to order


40405
MORRIS, William.
THE STORY OF CUPID AND PSYCHE.
With illustrations designed by Edward Burne-Jones, mostly engraved on wood by William Morris.

London and Cambridge 1974. Clover Hill Editions. 2 volumes and a portfolio of plates. Volume one , introduction by A.R. Duffy, Volume two THE STORY OF CUPID AND PSYCHE. designed and printed by Will and Sebastien Carter at the Rampant Lion Press. Folio, bound in full morocco by Sangorsky and Sutcliffe.
*** This publication, the eighth of the Clover Hill Editions, consists of 130 copies, numbered I to CXXX, each with a portfolio containing a set of collotype prints of the 47 original ' Cupid and Psyche' drawings and a set of proofs of the 44 wood-engravings. This copy is number XCVIII. Some slight discoloration of the bindings otherwise a very fine set.

$3500

Click here to order


45610
MORRISON, Arthur.
THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack 1911. Two volumes. Large folios, original decorated cloth, shelve soiled. ( 154pp.) ( 128pp.) With numerous black and white and colour full page plates. Deckled edges. Some foxing but nothing savage.
***Fine set.

$495

Click here to order


22595
MOURLOT, Fernand.
TWENTIETH CENTURY POSTERS.
Chagall/Braque/Picasso/Dufy/Matisse/Miro/Leger.

Wellfleet Press Secaucus 1989, quarto, original cloth, in a good dust jacket. 247pp.) Beautifully illustrated in colour.
*** A superb reference book first published in 1959

$65

Click here to order


13135
NUREMBERG CHRONICLE.
(INCUNABULA)
SINGLE LEAF AVAILABLE WITH FINE WOODCUTS.[C1493] FOLIO.

*** " Few German Woodcut books are better known than the Nuremberg Chronicle, printed by Anton Koberger in 1493. this large folio contains Woodcuts illustrating the Bible. There are actually 645 different blocks These blocks were produced by Michel Wolgemut (Who was Durer's master) and Wilhelm Pleydenwurff. Considered as the precursor of commercial made-up books, perhaps the 1st "edition de luxe", giving rich burgher customers the greatest possible value for their money. The page is nicely presented in a specialy crafted folder with paperlabel pasted down front cover. very nice item.

$155

Click here to order


45705
OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul.
FAIRYLAND.
of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Verses Annie R. Rentoul, stories by Grenbry Outhwaite and Annie R. Rentoul.

Melbourne. Ramsay Publishing PTY. LTD. 1926. FIRST EDITION, folio, original decorated cloth, illustrated end-paper. With numerous black and white and tipped-in colour plates. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 904. This copy unsigned, however it is a remarkable copy , it is absolutly free of foxing, quite a rarity for this book, in itself very scarce. This is the DE-LUXE EDITION which was published on the 23rd. of August 1926.
**** A truly splendid copy kept in a solander box, with a perspex window crafted on the front of the box, showing front board decoration.

$9000

Click here to order


39770
PAOLETTI, John T & Garry M. Radke.
ART IN RENAISSANCE ITALY.

London Laurence King 1997. Quarto, original illustrated stiff wrappers as issued. (480pp.) Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.

$35

Click here to order


45617
PENNELL, Joseph.
THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
Modern men and modern methods.

University of Chicago Press 1921. Octavo, original cloth, inner hinges very weak. (315pp.) Profusely illustrated.
****The Cammon lectures for 1920 published for the Art Institute of Chicago.

$40

Click here to order


35647
PIETRANGELI, Carlo. and others.
THE SISTINE CHAPEL.
The Art , The History, and the Restoration.

Harmony Books New York, quarto, original decorated cloth, (271pp.) profusely illustrated in full colour. In a fine dust jacket.

$45

Click here to order


38981
POPE-HENNESSY, John.
SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING.

Phaidon Press 1947. Quarto. Original cloth with unclipped dust jacket. With 100 illustrations and 37 pages of text.

$30

Click here to order


39069
RABINOWITCH, Royden.
SCULPTURE 1962-1992.

Haags Gemeentemuseum. 1992 Large thick quarto original cloth with a near fine dust jacket. (448pp.) Profusely Illustrated.
*** What Rabinowitch does to shape, surface and volume is, literally bending the mind.

$110

Click here to order


37682
RUSSOLI, Franco.
ANDREA DEL CASTAGNO.

Milano, Amilcare Pizzi Editore D'Arte. 1957. First edition. Large Folio. original boards (spoted) fourty illustrations of which 28 are full-page tipped-in colour plates.
**** In a good dust jacket slightly curled at the extremities, a very nice copy.

$50

Click here to order


45460
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward.
THE RESCUE.
A melodrama for broadcasting based on Homer's Odyssey.

London Secker and Warburg 1945. First edition. Limited to 850 copies of which this is number 787. Octavo, original cloth. (96pp.) This book has quite a few marginal annotations. Orchestral Score by BENJAMIN BRITTEN and with six illustrations by HENRY MOORE.
***** Most probably AGNES DOBSON's copy, with her signature on the front-paper. Agnes Dobson was an Australian actress who was born in 1895 and died in 1987. The illustrations of Henry Moore are superb.

$40

Click here to order


23869
SALMI, Mario.
( introduced by )
THE COMPLETE WORK OF RAPHAEL.

Harrison House New York. 1969. Large thick folio, original cloth. In a fine dust jacket.
*** With 49 full colour plates and more than 875 illustrations in black and white. *** The most complete study on Raphael in the English Language

$95

Click here to order


33113
SOAVI, Giorgio. & (FOLON)
VUE IMPRENABLE.
Essay on the World of Folon.

Fraga May Edizioni 1975. Folio, original cloth, in a fine dust jacket and with the originale slip-case. Photographs by the Author.
*** Fine copy

$65

Click here to order


45605
SOMERSET J. & CALTHORPE Gough.
CADOGAN'S CRIMEA.

Hamish Hamilton 1979. 4to. original cloth. in very fine dust jacket. 288pp. colour & black illustrations by Sir George Cadogan.
*** First published in 1856 under the title " LETTERS FROM HEADQUARTERS" BY A STAFF OFFICER

$20

Click here to order


37880
SUTHERLAND, Joan & Richard BONYNGE.
DESIGNS FOR A PRIMA DONNA.

Sydney The Craftsman Press 1985. Large folio, original decorated cloth, (198pp.) Sumptuously illustrated with numerous color plates. Edition limited to 500 copies fully signed and numbered by the authors. In its original solander box.
*** A flawless copy.

$650

Click here to order


45615
SWARBRECK, S.D.
SKETCHES IN SCOTLAND.
Drawn from nature and on stone.

London. Large elephant folio, 1839. First edition.Sometime rebound in half green leather, with old title in gilt on front boards. With 26 original lithographs on stone. Some foxing throughout.
**** The Earl of Rosslyn's copy. *** With a full page manuscript dedication by the artist to the Earl of Rosslyn.

$2950

Click here to order


39940
TURNER, J.M.W.
PICTURESQUE VIEWS ON THE SOUTHERN COAST OF ENGLAND.
From drawings made principally by J.M.W. Turner, R.A. and engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke and other eminent engravers.

London published by John and Arthur Arch, Cornhill; MDCCCXXVI. (1826) First edition, two volumes in one. In a superb contemporary full diced calf binding with four raised bands, and fine gilt designs on spine. Scattered very light foxing, almost non-existent. Tissue-paper . Marbled end-paper. Front board starting to split but holding very firm.
*** A very fine copy

$3500

Click here to order


45475
UHL, Christopher.
ALBERT TUCKER.

Lansdowne Australian Art Library 1969. First edition. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket, frayed at the extremities. (114pp.) With numerous tipped-in colour plates.

$100

Click here to order


39758
VAN PUYVELDE, Leo.
VAN DYCK.

Meddens 1964. Quarto. original cloth. (294pp.) 51 tipped in colour prints.

$45

Click here to order


45618
WADDINGTON, C.H.
BEHIND APPEARANCE.
A study of the relations between painting and the natural sciences in this century.

Edinburgh at the University Press. 1969. Quarto, original cloth, in a fine dust jacket. ( 256pp. ). Profusely illustrated , tipped-in colour plates.

$65

Click here to order


25104
WEST, Morris. & IDRIS MURPHY
THE HERETIC.
A play in three acts by Morris West with original lithographs and relief prints by Idris Murphy

Isotome Press. New South Wales 1988. Folio original full vellum. BEAUTIFUL DE LUXE EDITION SIGNED BY WEST AND ARTIST.
ONE OF ONLY 26 COPIES BOUND IN FULL VELLUM , with an extra suite of the magnificent plates by Idris Murphy This is number 13

$4500

Click here to order