Home Contact us Browse by subject Recent catalogues Book Plates Ship Models Model Soldiers Antiquities Art Works

45612
AMADIO, Nadine. (David BOYD )
THE CLOUDMAN.

Archers Fine Arts Editions. 2004. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. Illustrated with paintings by David Boyd.

$38

Click here to order


45493
AUSTIN, Ron.
AS ROUGH AS BAGS.
The History of the 6th Battalion , 1st AIF, 1914--1919

Slouch Hat Publication 2005. Quarto, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated. This copy SIGNED by the author.

$50

Click here to order


45504
AUSTIN, Ron.
BLACK AND GOLD.
The History of the 29th Battalion, 1915-18

Slouch Hat Publication. 2008. Quarto, original illustrated stiff wrappers as issued. Illustrated. This copy SIGNED by the author.

$50

Click here to order


45494
AUSTIN, Ron.
COBBERS IN KHAKI.
The History of the 8th Battalion 1914-1918

Slouch hat publication. 2004. Quarto, original illustrated stiff wrappers as issued. Illustrated. This Copy SIGNED by the author.

$40

Click here to order


45599
AUSTIN, Ron.
THE FIGHTING FOURTH.
A History of Sydney's 4th Battalion 1914-1919.

A Slouch Hat Publication 2007. Quarto, original Illustrated laminated boards. ( 256pp.) Illustrated.

$35

Click here to order


45503
AUSTIN, Ron.
THE WHITE GURKHAS.
The Australians at the second battle of Krithia Gallipoli. *** The 2nd. Australian Infantry Brigade.

Slouch Hat Publications 2000. Octavo, original printed wrappers as issued. This copy SIGNED by the author

$20

Click here to order


45601
AUSTIN, Ronald J.
CYCLING TO WAR.
The History of the AIF/NZ Cyclist Corps 1916-19.

A Slouch Hat Publication 2008. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket.. (176pp.) Illustrated.

$35

Click here to order


45581
AUSTIN, Victor.
TO KOKODA AND BEYOND.
The Story of the 39th Battalion 1941-1943.

Australian Military History publications 2007. Octavo, original illustrated laminated boards. (319pp.) Illustrated.

$45

Click here to order


45597
AVERY, Brian. (Lt. Col.)
OUR SECRET WAR.
The 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment.

A Slouch Hat Publication 2001. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket.. ( 216pp.) Illustrated ** End-paper maps.
**** Defending Malaysia against Indonesian Confrontation, 1965-1967

$35

Click here to order


45448
BAIL, Murray.
IAN FAIRWEATHER.

Sydney Bay Books, 1981. First Edition. Folio, original decorated cloth. (264pp.) In a very fine dust jacket.
*** As new.

$495

Click here to order


45589
BARNETT, Alex.
HITLER'S DIGGER SLAVES.
Caught in the web of Axix labour Camps.

Australian Military History Publications 2008. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$28

Click here to order


45546
BLAIR, Anne
TED SERONG.
The Life of an Australian Counter-Insurgency Expert.

Oxford University Press 2002. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket (238pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


45544
BOMFORD, Janette.
SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN.

Oxford University press Melbourne 1999. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (208pp.) Illustrated.
Women in Australian Army.

$48

Click here to order


45577
BOWD, Reuben R.E.
DOVES OVER THE PACIFIC.
In Pursuit of peace and Stability in Bougainville.

Australian Military History publications 2007. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (260pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45481
BRADLEY, Anthony and Terry SMITH
AUSTRALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE.
Essays presented to Bernard Smith.

Melbourne Oxford University Press 1980. Quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (264pp.) Profusely illustrated.

$44

Click here to order


45547
BURGESS, Colin.
"BUSH" PARKER.
An Australian Battle of Britain Pilot in Colditz.

Australian Military History Publication. 2007. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45535
CLOWES, Cyril.
THE CLOWES REPORT.
The Battle of Milne Bay 1942.

Australian Military History Publication. 1995. Fulscape folio., original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$12

Click here to order


45449
COATES, Irene.
WHO'S AFRAID OF LEONARD WOOLF.
A case for the sanity of Viginia Woolf.

Brandl & Schlesinger Rose Bay 1998. Octavo, original stiff wrappers as issued. (455pp.) With black and white illustrations. As new .
Irene Coates comes to the contronversial conclusion that Leonard assisted in Virginia's suicide. How and why he did so is the subject of this book.

$20

Click here to order


45511
COATES, Ted. ( Sergant )
LONE EVADER.
The Escape from France of an RAAF Pilot.

Australian Military History Publication. 1997. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$18

Click here to order


45472
COLQUHOUN, Alexander.
FREDERICK McCUBBIN a consideration.

Melbourne Alexander McCubbin Publisher. No date. (circa 1919). 16mo, original printed wrappers as issued.(unpaginated) Illustrated with sepia tipped-in plates.

$25

Click here to order


45539
COOMBES, David.
MORSHEAD.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2001. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (308pp.) Illustrated.
Hero of Tobruk and El Alamein.

$48

Click here to order


45598
COURTNEY, G.B.
SILENT FLEET.
The History of "Z" Special Operations 1942-1945.

Slouch Hat Publications 2002. Small quarto, original stiff illustrated wrappers as issued. ( 272pp.) Illustrated.

$30

Click here to order


45590
CUNDY, Ron.
A GREMLIN ON MY SHOULDER.
The Story of an Australian Fighter Pilot. 260 Squadron RAF, 452 Squadron RAAF.

Australian Military History Publications 2003. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45479
DAVIES, L Roy.
WOOD ENGRAVINGS.

Odana Editions 1978. Quarto, original cloth in original slip-case. With an original wood-engraving. SIGNED copy.
**** This edition limited to 184 copies of which 160 were for sale. Fully signed by the artist and Lin Bloomfield.

$300

Click here to order


45594
DENNING, Roy.
ANZAC DIGGER.
An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914-1918.

Australian Military History Publications 2004. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$22

Click here to order


45576
DENNIS, Peter and Jeffrey GREY
(edited by)
1917 .
Tactics, Training and Technology.

Australian Military publication 2007. Small quarto, original stiff illustrated wrappers as issued. (202pp.) Illustrated.

$18

Click here to order


39002
DREW, Philip.
(text by)
TWO TOWERS.

Horwitz Grahame Books 1980. Quarto, original illustrated wrappers as issued..(56pp.) Illustrated. Photography by Max Dupain.
*** The two towers being Australia Square and the MLC Centre designed by Harry Seidler.

$55

Click here to order


45580
EDGAR, Peter.
TO VILLERS-BRETONNEUX.
Brigadier-General William Glasgow, DSO and 13th Australian Infantry Brigade.

Australian Military History Publications 2006. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (284pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45519
FOHLEN, Yves.
WITH GUTS AND BAYONETS.
Diggers and Doughboys on the Hindenburg Line.

Publishing Services Loftus. 2001. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45456
FRIEND, Donald.
SAVE ME FROM THE SHARK.
A Picaresque Entertainment.

London Collins 1973. First edition, octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket designed by the author. (191pp.)
*** The author's only novel.

$35

Click here to order


45527
GREVILLE, Horward.
PRISON CAMP SPIES.
Intelligence gathering behind the wire.

Australian Military History Publication. 1998. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$18

Click here to order


45468
GRIMWADE, Russell.
FLINDERS LANE.
Recollection of Alfred Felton.

Melbourne University Press 1947. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, no dust jacket. (105pp.) Illustrated with Wood Engravings by Helen Ogilvie.

$18

Click here to order


45579
GROVER, John.
MAKER AND BREAKER.
2/1 & 2/14 Field Company an Engineer Officer in World War Two.

Australian Military History Publications 2008. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (228pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45487
HARDY, Frank.
POWER WITHOUT GLORY.

Melbourne The Realist Printing and Publishing Company 1950. First Edition. Octavo,Original cloth with a very good unclipped dust jacket. (670pp.)
*** Inserted is a key to the real names of the characters of this novel . ***** This copy inscribed by the author in 1976

$600

Click here to order


45467
HARRIS, MAX.
THE VEGETATIVE EYE.

Reed and Harris Melbourne 1943. First edition. Square octavo, original quarter cloth on boards. In a very fine dust jacket designed by Sydney Nolan. Colour frontispiece. ( 132pp. )
****A fine copy.

$45

Click here to order


45541
HORNER, David.
STRATEGIC COMMAND.
General Sir John Wilton and Australia's Asian Wars.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2006. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (452pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


45596
HUXLEY, Jim.
NEW GUINEAS EXPERIENCE.
Gold, War and peace 1940-1965.

Australian Military History Publications 2007. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (388pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45603
IDRIESS, Ion L.
( Late Trooper 5th Light Horse, A.I.F. )
THE DESERT COLUMN
Leaves from the Diary of an Australian Trooper in Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine

Sydney Angus and Robertson 18 April 1932. First edition second impression first edition was 15th of April. Octavo, original cloth, no dust wrappers. Foreword by Harry Chauvel.
**** Early edition such as this are now quite scarce. ***** Book in very good condition, ( please note: the scan show soiling to the front cover, but in reality the front cover is quite clean) a bit of soiling on the edges, some scattered foxing here and there, cloth near fine. All in all a very acceptable copy.

$250

Click here to order


45483
IDRIESS, Ion L.
MADMAN'S ISLAND.

Sydney Cornstalk Publishing Company 1927. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, original red cloth with black lettering on front board. Black and white frontispiece and one other b/w illustrations. (228pp.) Some foxing throughout, otherwise a good copy in a clean binding. No dust jacket.
**** Scarce **** the author's first book.

$2500

Click here to order


45486
IDRIESS, Ion L.
MUST AUSTRALIA FIGHT.

Sydney Angus and Robertson 1939. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, in a very good plus DUST JACKET. (224pp.) Map in the text and end-paper map.
**** Very scarce in the original dust jacket.

$700

Click here to order


45520
JAMES, Clarrie.
ANGAU.
One Man's law.

Australian Military History Publication. 2005. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45602
JEPPESEN, J.C. ( Lieutenant-Commander )
CONSTANT CARE.
The Royal Australian Navy Health Services 1915-2002.

Australian Military History Publications 2002. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (336pp.) Illustrated.

$35

Click here to order


45584
JONES, Timothy G.
MILNE BAY RADAR.
Unit History of the No. 37 Radar Station 1942-1945.

Australian Military History Publications 2001. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (92pp.) Illustrated.

$30

Click here to order


45537
KEATING, Gavin.
THE RIGHT MAN FOR THE RIGHT JOB.
Lieutenant General Sir Stanley Savige as a Military Commander.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2006. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (216pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


44296
KELLY, A.C.
THE VINE IN AUSTRALIA.

Sands and Kenny Melbourne and Sydney 1861. First edition. Octavo, sometime rebound in calf with four raised band and red leather label on spine. (215pp.) Illustrated with numerous black and white engravings. Edward Ford's copy. with his ex-libris pasted down first blank. Also ex-libris of Chess Krawczyk. Marbled endpapers.
**** Exceedingly scarce. KELLY, ALEXANDER CHARLES (1811-1877), winegrower and medical practitioner, was born on 5 June 1811 at Leith, Scotland.

$3300

Click here to order


44297
KELLY, A.C.
WINE GROWING IN AUSTRALIA.

Adealide E.S. Wigg 1867. First edition. Octavo, sometime rebound in calf with four raised band and red leather label on spine. (215pp.) ex-libris of Chess Krawczyk. Marbled end-papers. Unobtrusive library stamp on title page.
**** Exceedingly scarce.

$2800

Click here to order


45477
KERSHAW, Alister.
ADRIAN LAWLOR A MEMOIR.

Typograheum Francestown NH.1981. First edition. SIGNED. Octavo, original quarter cloth on boards, ( two small stains on front boards.) With paper label on spine, frontispiece portrait by Anthony Palisser.
*** Edition limited to 85 copies fully numbered and signed by the author. This is copy number 21.

$75

Click here to order


45447
KLEPAC, Lou.
THE LIFE AND WORK OF RUSSELL DRYSDALE.

Sydney Bay Books 1983. First edition. Quarto, original cloth. In a very fine dust jacket. (385pp.) Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.
***As new.

$95

Click here to order


45507
LAFFIN, John.
FOREVER FORWARD.
The History of the 2/31st. Australian Infantry Battalion 2nd. AIF 1940-45.

2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion Association. No date. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards. (333pp.) Illustrated.

$45

Click here to order


45517
LEACH, Joe.
10 Squadron 11-3 Air Rescue.
RAAF FLYING BOATS AT WAR.
The way it was.

Australian Military History Publication. 1999. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


37112
LINDSAY, Norman.
THE MAGIC PUDDING.
Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friend Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff.

Sydney Angus and Robertson, quarto, original illustrated papered boards as issued 1918. First edition First issue with the A&R endpaper, spine expertly repaired, (171pp.) illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Color Frontispiece. Text fine and clean. a spot or two on the front cover.
*** This copy preserved in a solander box, with perspex window showing front cover illustration.. **** a very acceptable copy at a reasonable price.

$2450

Click here to order


45464
LINDSAY, Norman.
REDHEAP.

London March 1960. 1st Australian edition. Octavo, original papered boards. In a very good dust jacket frayed at the extremities. Ex-owner name on front end-paper in minuscule script dated same as year of publication. (318pp.)
****The rare first english edition was published in March 1930. *** The author's second novel which was banned in Australia for 29 years

$35

Click here to order


45463
LINDSAY, Rose.
MA AND PA.
My childhood memories.

Ure smith Sydney 1963. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, in a very good dust jacket slightly frayed at the extremities. (229pp.)

$35

Click here to order


45540
McCARTHY, Dayton.
THE ONCE AND FUTURE ARMY.
A History of the Citizen Military Forces, 1947-74.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2003. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (303pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


45543
McCARTHY, Dayton.
THE ONCE AND FUTURE ARMY.

Oxford University press Melbourne 1999. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (208pp.) Illustrated.
A History of the Citizen Military Forces 1947-74.

$48

Click here to order


45473
MacDONALD, James S.
AUSTRALIAN PAINTING DESIDERATA.

Melbourne Lothian Publishing Company 1958. First Edition. Octavo, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (143pp.)

$35

Click here to order


45478
MacDONALD, J.S.
( an appreciation by )
THE ART OF CHARLES WHEELER.

Lothian Publishing Company Melbourne 1952. Quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (33pp.) With numerous tipped-in colour plates and 20 tone illustrations.

$95

Click here to order


23244
McGRATH, Sandra.
BRETT WHITELEY.

Sydney Bay Books , 1979. First edition. Quarto, original cloth, in a fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated.

$75

Click here to order


10571
MACKANESS, George.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY LAWSON.

Sydney Angus and Robertson 1951. First edition. Quarto, original cloth, with a col. frontispiece portrait of Lawson by Low. (102pp.) Illustrated. In a very fine dust jacket.
*** Good clean copy designed and printed by John Gartner at the Hawthorn Press.

$100

Click here to order


45592
MARIAH, Lisa.
( Told by Raynor Barber )
TOUCHED BY WAR.
Memoir of a Beaufighter Pilot.

Australian Military History Publications 2006. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$23

Click here to order


45446
MOORE, William.
THE STORY OF AUSTRALIAN ART.
From the earliest known art of the continent to the art of to-day

Angus and Robertson 1980 ( rep.) Two volumes. Quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (246pp.) (260pp.) Profusely illustrated.

$95

Click here to order


45609
MORRISON, Frederic.
THE ALDINE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES; ILLUSTRATED. Embracing Sketches and Portraits of Her Noted People; the Rise and Progress of Her Valued Enterprises; and Illustrations of Her Boundless Wealth, Together with Maps of Latest Survey.

Sydney The Aldine Publishing Company 1888. 2 volumes quarto, half black morocco on decorated boards. (expertly and sympatheticaly rebound, matching original style ) Two colour maps; (continuous pagination) (625pp) Appendix biographical sketches. With numerous lithographic plates of which many are in colour. All edges gilt.
*** Fine set with only a very small amount of foxing mainly on the prelim. of volume two.

$700

Click here to order


45516
NELSON, Gordon.
MEN OF THE LINE.
Building the Burma---Thai Railway 1942--1945.

Australian Military History Publication. 2005. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45600
NUMAN, Peter.
H.M.A.S. DIAMANTINA.
Australia's last River Class Frigate, 1945-1980.

A Slouch Hat Publication 2005. Quarto, original Illustrated stiff wrappers as issued. . ( 160pp.) Illustrated.

$30

Click here to order


45529
OATES, Lynette with ian Sproule.
AUSTRALIAN PARTISAN.
A Rat of Tobruk with the Italian partisans.

Australian Military History Publication. 1997. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$18

Click here to order


45705
OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul.
FAIRYLAND.
of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Verses Annie R. Rentoul, stories by Grenbry Outhwaite and Annie R. Rentoul.

Melbourne. Ramsay Publishing PTY. LTD. 1926. FIRST EDITION, folio, original decorated cloth, illustrated end-paper. With numerous black and white and tipped-in colour plates. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 904. This copy unsigned, however it is a remarkable copy , it is absolutly free of foxing, quite a rarity for this book, in itself very scarce. This is the DE-LUXE EDITION which was published on the 23rd. of August 1926.
**** A truly splendid copy kept in a solander box, with a perspex window crafted on the front of the box, showing front board decoration.

$9000

Click here to order


45586
PALAZZO, Albert.
BATTLE OF CRETE.

Canberra, Army History Unit. 2007. Small quarto, original stiff illustrated wrappers as issued. (173pp.) Illustrated.**** Australian Army Campaign Series 1

$28

Click here to order


45593
PARBERY, Alfred. ( Sergeant )
1940-1945.
ALF'S WAR.
With the Sixth Infantry Division.

Australian Military History Publications 2005. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$22

Click here to order


45585
PARSONSON, Ian M.
VETS AT WAR.
A History of the Australian Army Veterinary Corps 1909-1946.

Australian Military History publications 2006. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (224pp.)

$40

Click here to order


45575
PATTERSON, Rob.
FROM VIETNAM TO TIMOR.
Misfits, Missionaries & Mercenaries.

Australian Military History Publications 2006. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (172pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45588
PEARS, Maurie.
BATTLEFIELD KOREA.
Korean Battle Honours of the Royal Australian Regiment 1950-1953.

Australian Military History publications 2007. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (129pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45587
POSSE, Victor.
TOGETHER UP THERE,
Unit History of 549 RAF/RAAF Fighter Squadron in Northern Australia during World War II.

Australian Military History Publications 2003. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (202pp.) Illustrated.

$28

Click here to order


45571
POUND, Gordon.
WHAT SOLDIERS DO.
An Australian Artilleryman in Vietnam.

Australian Military History Publications 2008. Quarto, original illustrated laminated boards as issued. (289pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order


45536
POWELL, Alan.
THE THIRD FORCE.
Angau's New Guinea War 1942-46.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2003. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (292pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


45525
PYLE, Nell & Doug
THE ULTRA EXPERIENCE.
Sevice with Central Bureau Intelligence Corps.

Australian Military History Publication. 2006. Small quarto, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$22

Click here to order


45702
QUICK, John. and Robert Randolph GARRAN
THE ANNOTATED CONSTITUTION OF THE AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH.

Sydney 1901, thick royal octavo. First edition. Finely bound in quarter green Oasis, nicely tooled on the spine. Marbled boards. Some very slight yellowing of the paper on the preliminaries, otherwise a firm and clean copy, of this now exceedingly rare text.

$2200

Click here to order


40948
RAE, John.
PHOTOGRAPHS OF VIEWS IN SYDNEY, 1842 FROM SKETCHES BY JOHN RAE, M.A.

Sydney : William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer 1898. Large oblong quarto bound in dark blue morocco, title in gilt on front cover, intricate border in gilt, a sumptuous binding, from the ateliers of the Gvt Printers and Binders. Some slight foxing on several pages not affecting photographs. Index of Views. Corners rubbed.
Views incl. Macquarie Street, Bent Street, Hyde Park, George Street, York Street and Rushcutter's ****Stunning binding

$2950

Click here to order


45538
SADLER, Peter S.
THE PALADIN.

Oxford University press Melbourne 2000. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (310pp.) Illustrated.
A Life of Major General Sir John Gellibrand

$48

Click here to order


45572
SCOTT, Peter F. ( Colonel )
COMMAND IN VIETNAM.
Reflection of a Commanding officer.

A Slouch Hat Publication 2007. Quarto, original Illustrated laminated boards. ( 160pp.) Illustrated.

$28

Click here to order


45501
SHEEDY, Brian.
THE WAR AT SEA.

Printed in Victoria by Dromana Printing and Stationary Co. (c.1996) Octavo, original stiff illustrated wrappers as issued. (371pp.) Illustrated.

$35

Click here to order


45506
SIMPSON, Cameron.
MAYGAR'S BOYS.
A biographical History of the 8th Light Horse Regiment AIF 1914-19

Just Soldiers Military Research and Publications 1998. Folio, original illustrated laminated boards, in a very fine dust jacket. (308pp.) with numerous black and white portraits.

$48

Click here to order


45550
SLY, Edward. ( Ted )
THE LUCK OF THE DRAW.
Horses, Spitfires and Kittyhawks.

Loftus Publishing Services 2003. Quarto, original laminated illustrated boards. (184pp.) Illustrated.

$28

Click here to order


45528
STONE, Adrew. J.
KOKODA TRAIL A WALK IN THEIR FOOTSTEPS.
A modern soldier's experience.

Australian Military History Publication. 1997. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$18

Click here to order


45591
STOOKE, Gordon. (460 Squadron RAAF )
FLAK AND BARBED WIRE.
In the wake of Wuppertal.

Australian Military History Publications 2005. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrps as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45563
SWINTON, Stuart.
P.G. TAYLOR.
The last of the Great Air Pioneers.

Australian Military History Publication. 2006. Small quarto, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$23

Click here to order


45518
TARLINGTON, George.
SHIFTING SANDS & SAVAGE JUNGLE.
The Memories of a Frontline Infantryman.

Australian Military History Publication. 1994. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers as issued. Illustrated.

$20

Click here to order


45595
TAYLOR, Assheton F.
ONE WAY FLIGHT TO MUNICH.
Memoirs of a 460 Squadron ( RAAF) Navigator.

Australian Military History Publication 2000. Fulscape Folio. original illustrated stiff wrappers as issued. ( 270pp.) Illustrated.

$30

Click here to order


45578
TRIGELLIS-SMITH, Syd.
THE PURPLE DEVILS.
A History of 2/6 Australian Commando Squadron.

Australian Military History Publication 2008. Octavo, original illustrated laminated boards. (306pp.) Illustrated.

$45

Click here to order


45545
TYQUIN, Michael B.
NEVILLE HOWSE.

Oxford University Press Melbourne 1999. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (208pp.) Illustrated.
Australia's First Victoria Cross Winner.

$48

Click here to order


45475
UHL, Christopher.
ALBERT TUCKER.

Lansdowne Australian Art Library 1969. First edition. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket, frayed at the extremities. (114pp.) With numerous tipped-in colour plates.

$100

Click here to order


45542
WALHERT, Glenn.
THE OTHER ENEMY ?
Australian Soldiers and The Military Police.

Oxford University press Melbourne 1999. Octavo, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (208pp.) Illustrated.

$48

Click here to order


25104
WEST, Morris. & IDRIS MURPHY
THE HERETIC.
A play in three acts by Morris West with original lithographs and relief prints by Idris Murphy

Isotome Press. New South Wales 1988. Folio original full vellum. BEAUTIFUL DE LUXE EDITION SIGNED BY WEST AND ARTIST.
ONE OF ONLY 26 COPIES BOUND IN FULL VELLUM , with an extra suite of the magnificent plates by Idris Murphy This is number 13

$4500

Click here to order


45485
WHITE, T.W.
GUESTS OF THE UNSPEAKABLE.
The Odyssey of an Australian Airman being a record of captivity and escape in Turkey.

Angus and Robertson 1932. First Australian edition. Octavo, original cloth, in a good dust jacket albeit with a piece missing at the top of the spine. (276pp.). Catalogue at end.
***** Scarce in the original jacket.

$250

Click here to order


45583
WOOD, James.
CHIEFS OF THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
Higher Command of the Australian Miliotary Forces 1901-1914.

Australian Military History publications 2006. Small quarto, original cloth, in a very fine dust jacket. (204pp.) Illustrated.

$40

Click here to order