Home Contact us Browse by subject Recent catalogues Book Plates Ship Models Model Soldiers Antiquities Art Works

45611
AUBERT, R. et.al.
( introduced by )
THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUVAIN.

Louvain University Press 1976. Large quarto, original cloth, in a very good dust jacket. (463pp.) Profusely illustrated.

$65

Click here to order


40654
BOMWICK, James.
JOHN BATMAN THE FOUNDER OF VICTORIA.

Fergusson and Moore 1868. 2nd edition. Small octavo. Original blind decorated green cloth (106pp.) With 2 pages of advertisements.
**** A very good copy of this second edition.

$165

Click here to order


45704
BRITAIN, William.
( BRITAINS TOY SOLDIERS. )
SPECIAL COLLECTORS EDITION. The British Army in India.
1st Regiment of Bombay Infantry ( Grenadier )

In very fine condition (as new) in their original box.
H: 54mm

$145

Click here to order


37691
LOPEZ, Guido and Valentine de Carlo.
NOZZE DEI PRINCIPI MILANESI ED ESTENSI DI TRISTANO CALCO MILANESE.

Milano, 1976. First edition. Societa Anonima Elettrificazione. Folio, original brown cloth with col. plate pasted down front cover and title in gilt. with twenty tipped-in col. plates. printed on fine paper. English text in pocket at end. In the original slip-case.
*** The marriage of Ludovico Il Moro and Beatrice D'Este in Milan. *** Very nice copy ***As new

$136

Click here to order


45609
MORRISON, Frederic.
THE ALDINE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES; ILLUSTRATED. Embracing Sketches and Portraits of Her Noted People; the Rise and Progress of Her Valued Enterprises; and Illustrations of Her Boundless Wealth, Together with Maps of Latest Survey.

Sydney The Aldine Publishing Company 1888. 2 volumes quarto, half black morocco on decorated boards. (expertly and sympatheticaly rebound, matching original style ) Two colour maps; (continuous pagination) (625pp) Appendix biographical sketches. With numerous lithographic plates of which many are in colour. All edges gilt.
*** Fine set with only a very small amount of foxing mainly on the prelim. of volume two.

$700

Click here to order


40948
RAE, John.
PHOTOGRAPHS OF VIEWS IN SYDNEY, 1842 FROM SKETCHES BY JOHN RAE, M.A.

Sydney : William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer 1898. Large oblong quarto bound in dark blue morocco, title in gilt on front cover, intricate border in gilt, a sumptuous binding, from the ateliers of the Gvt Printers and Binders. Some slight foxing on several pages not affecting photographs. Index of Views. Corners rubbed.
Views incl. Macquarie Street, Bent Street, Hyde Park, George Street, York Street and Rushcutter's ****Stunning binding

$2950

Click here to order


45605
SOMERSET J. & CALTHORPE Gough.
CADOGAN'S CRIMEA.

Hamish Hamilton 1979. 4to. original cloth. in very fine dust jacket. 288pp. colour & black illustrations by Sir George Cadogan.
*** First published in 1856 under the title " LETTERS FROM HEADQUARTERS" BY A STAFF OFFICER

$20

Click here to order


39940
TURNER, J.M.W.
PICTURESQUE VIEWS ON THE SOUTHERN COAST OF ENGLAND.
From drawings made principally by J.M.W. Turner, R.A. and engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke and other eminent engravers.

London published by John and Arthur Arch, Cornhill; MDCCCXXVI. (1826) First edition, two volumes in one. In a superb contemporary full diced calf binding with four raised bands, and fine gilt designs on spine. Scattered very light foxing, almost non-existent. Tissue-paper . Marbled end-paper. Front board starting to split but holding very firm.
*** A very fine copy

$3500

Click here to order


44787
WELLS, H.G.
42 TO 44.
A contemporary memoir upon human behaviour during the crisis of the world revolution.

Secker & Warbug 1944. . Octavo. Original cloth with slightly damaged dust jacket. (212pp.)
**** FIRST EDITION MARCH 1944 LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES

$75

Click here to order